Elisa R. Linn is a curator, writer and educator based in Berlin and New York. In her practice and collective work

she is concerned with politics of self-organization, representation and collectivity in exhibition-making. She is a graduate of the

Whitney Independent Study Curatorial Program and has worked with The Kitchen, South London Gallery, The Whitney Museum of

American Art and National Gallery Prague among others.  


recent projects


– Fire demands its Fuel, at the invitation of Markus Lüttgen & Drei, An der Stadtmauer 6, Mönchengladbach, April 2021

Noah Barker, Erica Baum, Juan Downey, Rochelle Feinstein, Irma Hünerfauth, Jean Katambayi Mukendi, Kitty Kraus, Phung-Tien Phan, Schmelzdahin, Geschichtswerkstatt Mönchengladbach

Performance-lecture with Julia Scher in collaboration with the Center For Experimental Lectures, Kunsthaus Glarus, DREI November 2020

– Vera Molnár, Wanda Czełkowska, Milena Usenik, Laibach Kunst, Tadej Pogačar, Sanja Ivekovic, Eva Bodnar, fotoform, Diet Sayler, André Verlon, Tamás Konok, Explorations, viennacontemporary, Vienna, September 24 - 27, 2020

– KP Brehmer Song of Growth, Weiss Falk, Basel, Switzerland, June 27 - September 5, 2020

– Carolyn Lazard, Julia Heyward, Weekend & Plaste, Nicolás Guagnini, Screening, Kino Süd, 2020

– House of Sleep in collaboration with Frances Scholz and Klasse Scholz, HBK Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig, 2020

Peter Fend AFRICA-ARCTIC FLYWAY, Museo Nivola, Sardinia, Italy, 2019-2020

When you’re on the Net, are you lost? Or found? And the rest of us—lost or found—are we on it, or in it?, Museum für Fotografie Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, 2019

Absolute Thresholds curated by John Miller, Elisa R. Linn and Lennart Wolff

with Patricia L. Boyd, Rochelle Feinstein, Dan Graham, Matt Keegan, Yves Klein & Claude Parent,  

Nina Könnemann, Carolyn Lazard, John Miller, Kaspar Müller, Karin Schneider, Greg Parma Smith,

Aura Rosenberg, Camilla Wills, Galerie Francesca Pia, Zurich, 2019

Archive Fever Özgür Kar, Adriana Lara, Dena Yago, Emalin, London, 2018

Daily Operation with Anna Daučíková, Zbyněk Baladrán, Julia Heyward, Georgie Nettell, John Smith,

and Will Benedict, National Gallery Prague, 2018

Michèle Graf & Selina Grüter: One against All [Uno contro tutti], Whitney Museum of American Art, New York City, 2018

Omnipresence, With works by: Peggy Ahwesh, Ei Arakawa and Miho Hatori, Ericka Beckman, KP Brehmer,

Olga Chernysheva, Selina Grüter and Michèle Graf, Jason Hirata, Ho Rui An, Alan Ruiz,

Carey Young, Jessica Vaughn, and Constantina Zavitsanos

curated by Elisa R. Linn, Joseph Lubitz, Ellen Pavey, and Manabu Yahagi, The Kitchen, New York City, 2018

– Peter Fend/Yona Friedman - Filling the absence, Pinksummer Contemporary Art, Genova, 2019

– Architecture of Storage, DAZ German Center for Architecture, Berlin, 2018

With contributions by: Studio Christian Wassmann, Alice Creischer, Martti Kalliala, Gili Tal, Hollwich Kushner & Liam Gillick,

Kaspar Müller, Aaron Flint Jamison, MyPlace, Atelier d'Architecture 3bm3, Petra Beck, John Kelsey,

DAZ German Center for Architecture Berlin, 2018

– Julia Heyward, Nothing Random Access Memory, Bronx Museum, New York City, 2018

– John Russell, Doggo, British School at Rome, 2018

– Julia Heyward, Nothing Random Access Memory, South London Gallery, London, 2018

– To a Body, Shoot the Lobster, New York City, 2017

Debo Eilers, No Pushing No Stealing, WNTRP, Berlin, 2017

– Real Life, Galerie Bernhard, Zurich, 2017

– Cos only difference can return my friend, 83 Pitt Street, New York City, 2016

– Genesis BREYER-P-ORRIDGE, Vosberg, Cologne, 2016

– I Pledge Allegiance, On Stellar Rays, New York City, 2016

– Rosa Aiello / Cooper Jacoby, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, 2015

– Grand Opening Reception, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Aachen, 2015



recent talks, lectures & seminars


– Lecture/Workshop: Michèle Graf & Elisa R. Linn, On Collectivity, Self-Organization and Being Without, Akademie der Bildenden Künste Nürnberg, 2021

Exhibiting Architecture - Media, Methods, Agents, Architectural Association School of Architecture, Visiting School Zurich, 2020  

Guest Crit, Junior Research, Pratt Institute, Berlin, 2020

– ART CAN PRODUCE HISTORY – guest lecture with Peter Fend, The New School, Eugen Lang College of Liberal Arts, New York City, 2020

– Public Lecture, Umeå Academy of Fine Arts, Sweden, 2019

Exhibiting Architecture - Media, Methods, Agents, Architectural Association School of Architecture, Visiting School Zurich, 2019   

– The Coming Community – Self-Organization, Collectivity and Representation in Exhibition Making – Public Talk / Workshop,

HBK Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig, 2019

– Workshop and public lecture, Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik, Berlin, 2019

Architecture of Painting – Rochelle Feinstein, Elisa R. Linn and Lennart Wolff in conversation Royal Academy, London, 2018

– Manhattan Marxism: An evening with Rainer Ganahl, conversation, Spike Berlin, 2018

– Lecture National Centre for Contemporary Arts, NCCA/Nemoskva, Khabarovsk, 2018

– Public Lecture, Xitek New Talent Award, Beijing, China, 2018

– Guest Lecture Art Criticism, Department of Art History, Barnard College/Columbia University, New York City, 2018

– Guest Lecture Junior Research, Pratt Institute, New York City, 2017

– Conversation with Christian von Borries, Ben Kaufmann, Lennart Wolff, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Aachen, 2015
– Conversation and Reading with Rosa Aiello, Hannah Black, Tess Edmonson, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, 2015



selected texts & publications


– No Next Time, Nina Könnemann, High Art, Paris, 2021

– Europe Divided Into Its Kingdoms, Julian Irlinger, Damien & The Love Guru, Brussels, 2021

– On Nicolás Guagnini, Galerie Max Mayer, 2020

– KP Brehmer, VERLORENE ARBEITSTAGE, Galerie Volker Diehl, Berlin, 2020 - 2021 

– Vessel, Piotr Łakomy, Simian, Copenhagen, 2020 - 2021

– Gegen die Roboter? Jean-Marie Straub’s and Georges Bernanos’ France Against Robots, Jacobin Magazin, 2020

Interview with Jibade-Khalil Huffman, BOMB Magazine, 2020

– KP Brehmer Song of Growth, Edited by Elisa R. Linn and Lennart Wolff, Including a conversation with Hans Haacke, Designed by Anne Stock, 124 pages, colour, Hacienda Books, Weiss Falk Basel, 2020

– Peter Fend: AFRICA-ARCTIC FLYWAY I PHYSIOCRATIC STATES, Publication, 2020

Cage of Eden, Essay Richard Sides, ars viva-Preis, Museum Angewandte Kunst, Frankfurt am Main, 2020

– Bugs in Amber, Essay Jan Vorisek, Dorothea von Stetten-Kunstpreis, Kunstmuseum Bonn, 2020

Interview Sarah Schulman, What ACT UP Can Teach Us About the Current Health Emergency, Frieze, 2020

The Ecology of Visibility, Julia Scher, DREI, Cologne, 2020

Sung Tieu, Kaleidoscope, Issue SS20, 2020

– VON BALKEN UND SPLITTERN, León Ferrari, Texte zur Kunst, Issue no. 117 March 2020

– da ich nichts weiter tue als mich in mir umzutun, Starship Magazine 19, 2020

A Decade Of Submission, Özgür Kar, Édouard Montassut, Paris, 2020

– ANDERE ORTE, Ariane Müller, Texte zur Kunst, Issue no. 116 December 2019

– A True Mirror Nina Beier & John Miller, Hunt Kastner, Prague, 2019

Searchers And Sifters, Julia Scher, Texte zur Kunst, 2019

– The Thin Red Line, Sprüth Magers / Mousse Publishing, 2018

– Catalog Essay: Within Abstraction: Manifesting the Manifold. Seele und Gefühle eines Arbeiters by KP Brehmer,

Whitney Museum of American Art, 2018

– Johannes Paul Raether, Kaleidoscope, Issue #32 Spring/Summer 2018

– KP Brehmer, Spike Art Quarterly, #54 WINTER 2018

– Michael E Smith, ARTFORUM, 2018

– Catalog Essay: Andy Boot, Floating Opera Press, 2017

– Interview Alexandra Bircken, Kaleidoscope, #31 Fall/ Winter 2017

– Michel Majerus, ARTFORUM, 2017

– Tina Braegger, The Great Fool Braegger, Weiss Falk, Basel, 2017

– Interview Pamela Rosenkranz, Kaleidoscope Berlin Gallery Weekend 6/6, 2017

– Kaspar Müller, ARTFORUM, 2017

– Amelie von Wulffen, ARTFORUM, 2017

– Timothée Calame, Frieze d/e, Issue 25, Autumn 2016

– Amy Sillman, Frieze, Issue 181, September 2016

– Focus: Anna Zacharoff, Frieze d/e, Issue 20, March, 2016



selected fellowships & awards


– Research Fellowship Mexico City, Goethe-Institut, Munich, 2020

– Nomination Lorenzo Bonaldi Award for Art, GAMeC, Bergamo, 2019

Residency Jindřich Chalupecký Society, Prague, 2018

– Helena Rubinstein Curatorial Fellow Whitney Museum of American Art Independent Study Program (ISP), New York City, 2017-18